Wood County Election Results

Results for Spring Election, Tuesday, April 04, 2017.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, April 11, 2017.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
State Superintendent (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Tony Evers 5687
Lowell E. Holtz 2414
 
Justice of the Supreme Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Annette Ziegler 5898
 
Court of Appeals Judge, Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael R. Fitzpatrick 5706
 
Arpin Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Larry Shupe 65
 
Arpin Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dennis Gehrke 62
 
Arpin Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Rick Bouma 66
 
Arpin Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Shelly Grimm 65
 
Auburndale Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
John I. Bauer 57
 
Auburndale Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Richard Austin 47
Curtis J. Tuttle 38
 
Auburndale Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Steven F. Seidl 44
Donald R. Cherney 40
 
Auburndale Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Janice M. Kaiser 80
 
Auburndale Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James W. Aue 81
 
Cameron Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James Tremelling 54
 
Cameron Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
John A. Damrau 54
 
Cameron Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James Schreiner 55
 
Cameron Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Christopher Kessler 58
 
Cameron Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Shari L. Immerfall 56
 
Cary Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Benner Young 20
James C. Patrick 52
 
Cary Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dennis R. Brunner 61
 
Cary Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Mark Yetter 57
 
Cary Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Patricia Lippert 61
 
Cary Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Barbara Schmidt 67
 
Cranmoor Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Philip Brown 28
 
Cranmoor Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Andrew R. Walker 25
Warren L. Brockman 27
 
Cranmoor Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Fawn S. Gottschalk 30
 
Cranmoor Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert N. Detlefsen 29
 
Dexter Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Russell A. Copeland 48
 
Dexter Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ronald D. Cournoyer 35
Gary L. Langsdorf 24
Dennis Palmer 41
 
Dexter Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Caroline Merk 52
 
Dexter Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Amanda Merritt 53
 
Dexter Town Assessor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Charles Lilley 48
 
Grand Rapids Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Arne Nystrom 674
 
Grand Rapids Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Patty Lumby 615
Dan Paulsen 609
 
Hansen Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Howard Kohls 84
William Winch 71
 
Hansen Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James Kuhn 72
Glen Halverson 68
Brian Brock 107
 
Hansen Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Cathy Kuhn 131
 
Hansen Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Randy Follen 125
 
Hiles Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Trent Miner 25
 
Hiles Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Gardner 25
 
Hiles Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Mark T. Gudel 24
 
Hiles Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Janice Schultz 24
 
Hiles Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Soraya Krostag 25
 
Hiles Town Assessor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Gerald Wegner 23
 
Lincoln Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
David A. Rogers 140
 
Lincoln Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Leonard Johnson 88
Denise Martin-Sonnemann 66
 
Lincoln Town Board Supervisor 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Matt J. Joiner 137
 
Lincoln Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Janet M. Bell 148
 
Marshfield Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Allen W. Breu 70
 
Marshfield Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
John Salzmann 77
 
Marshfield Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jeff Heeg 75
 
Marshfield Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Janet A. Meyer 77
 
Marshfield Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Janet K. Weiler 79
 
Milladore Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Russel Haffenbredl 50
 
Milladore Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Henry Nigh 45
Leon Kundinger 40
 
Milladore Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Connie Milz 41
 
Milladore Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ken Manlick 48
 
Port Edwards Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Duane J. Arendt 79
Randy Moody 106
 
Port Edwards Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tim Schmidt 136
Jeff O'Donnell 120
 
Port Edwards Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Michelle L. Sorenson 159
 
Port Edwards Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kathy Reese 155
 
Port Edwards Town Constable (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Louis W. Hamel 153
 
Remington Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Phillip McKeel 17
Kathleen Plucinski 47
 
Remington Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Charles Woodworth 43
Bob Diedrick 51
 
Remington Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kathy Diedrick 57
 
Remington Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Woodworth 53
 
Richfield Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James Good 305
 
Richfield Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Walter Schroeder 225
Darwin J. Kasner 132
 
Richfield Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Chris McDaniel 244
Robert Marx 107
 
Richfield Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Famia E. Marx 95
Tirzah Draeger 256
 
Richfield Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tammi Pernsteiner 300
 
Rock Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jason Beier 81
 
Rock Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Mark Katzenberger 75
Darcy Krenn 49
 
Rock Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jill Wrensch 82
 
Rock Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Lisa M. Wallis 85
 
Rock Town Constable (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Reed 82
 
Rudolph Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James Bushmaker 84
 
Rudolph Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Randy Nieman 81
 
Rudolph Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Brian Young 77
 
Rudolph Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Amy Arnold 86
 
Rudolph Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Darlene Baneck 87
 
Saratoga Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Terry Rickaby 260
 
Saratoga Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Patty Heeg 239
Douglas J. Passineau 222
 
Saratoga Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Heidi Kawleski 270
 
Saratoga Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Billie-Jo M. Kester 275
 
Saratoga Town Constable (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
David A. Ryun 251
 
Seneca Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James Schuerman 86
 
Seneca Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Gary Krause 86
Ronald Swensen 79
 
Seneca Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jackie Kitowski 90
 
Seneca Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Joan Radtke 87
 
Sherry Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dave Homb 98
 
Sherry Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jeff Bean 87
Edwin Hetze Sr. 72
 
Sherry Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Rosie Ewoldt 101
 
Sherry Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Linda Haas 96
 
Sigel Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dick Goodwin 116
 
Sigel Town Board Supervisor 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Nieman 117
 
Sigel Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Larry Pelot 121
 
Sigel Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Sandra Nieman 124
 
Sigel Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dawn Larson 118
 
Wood Town Board Chairperson (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Roger Tritz 102
 
Wood Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Harvey R. Petersen 107
Richard Redmond 102
 
Wood Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Patricia Krueger 106
 
Wood Town Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ralph Tritz 104
 
Arpin Village President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kevin Albrecht 36
Jack Esser 30
 
Arpin Village Trustee (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dan Mrotek 30
 
Auburndale Village President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
David L. Haupt 54
 
Auburndale Village Trustee (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dale A. Anderson 58
 
Auburndale Village Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Lynn Lingford 56
 
Auburndale Village Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dale R. Marth 57
 
Biron Village President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jon T. Evenson 62
 
Biron Village Trustee (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Walker 68
Mark Honkomp 65
Tammy L. Steward 68
 
Biron Village Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Pam Witt 72
 
Hewitt Village Trustee (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Charles Adamski, Jr. 101
 
Milladore Village President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bernard J. Karaliunas 37
 
Milladore Village Trustee (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
James Fuehrer 39
 
Milladore Village Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan A. Mancl 42
 
Milladore Village Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Sara B. Dickrell 40
 
Port Edwards Village President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ed Saylor 44
Joseph H. Zurfluh 485
 
Port Edwards Village Trustee (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
John Bingham 371
Dana W. Duncan 252
Sue Mitchell 382
Tiara Grunden 285
Erik D. Saylor 109
 
Rudolph Village President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bruce A. Kniprath 37
 
Rudolph Village Trustee (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Barbara Ziebell 60
 
Rudolph Village Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ronald Peters 57
 
Vesper Village President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Daniel Scheunemann 51
 
Vesper Village Trustee (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Gerry Fuhrmann 44
Jennifer Ott 46
 
Vesper Village Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dixie Slovensky 49
 
Vesper Village Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Debra E. Schalow 46
 
Marshfield City Alderperson, Dist 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Nick Poeschel 117
 
Marshfield City Alderperson, Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ken Bargender 105
Gordon H. Earll 194
 
Marshfield City Alderperson, Dist 6 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Thomas W. Witzel 111
 
Marshfield City Alderperson, Dist 8 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Rebecca Spiros 127
 
Marshfield City Alderperson, Dist 10 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Peter O. Hendler 103
 
Nekoosa City Alderperson, Dist 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
August P. Woiak 34
 
Nekoosa City Alderperson, Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert A. Schultz 62
 
Nekoosa City Alderperson, Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Brad R. Hamilton 35
 
Pittsville City Alderperson (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert A. Wolff 117
Rose Martin 124
 
Wis. Rapids City Alderperson, Dist 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Joseph M. Zurfluh 85
 
Wis. Rapids City Alderperson, Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott Kellogg 141
 
Wis. Rapids City Alderperson, Dist 5 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Steven J. Koth 88
 
Wis. Rapids City Alderperson, Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Thaddeus Kubisiak 181
Darren Brinegar 43
 
Auburndale School Dist Brd Member (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan Strobel Raab 422
 
Marshfield School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 16/16 Details
CandidateVotes
Dorothy J. Chaney 1455
Ruwan Dissanayake 1415
Mark Konrardy 1427
Keith E. Pugh 658
 
Nekoosa School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Ericka Lynn Cloud Totzke 210
Pat Resheske 315
Brian Giese 347
 
Pittsville School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 11/11 Details
CandidateVotes
Connie Potter 333
Mandy Hoogesteger 432
Amy L. Bartlett 304
Melissa Marti 392
 
Port Edwards School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Leo Thomasgard 443
Cary C. Hildebrandt 456
 
Stevens Point School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than FOUR)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Dewey Gantz 31
Trish Baker 38
Christina Scott 31
Amy Dailey 35
 
Wisconsin Rapids School Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 13/13 Details
CandidateVotes
Sandra Hett 2022
Jim Scott 1189
John A. Krings 2101
Department Menu

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 1

Upcoming Election Dates

  • February 20, 2018 - Spring Primary
  • April 3, 2018 - Spring Election
  • August 14, 2018 - Partisan Primary
  • November 6, 2018 - General Election