Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

Upcoming Election Dates

  • May 12, 2020 – Special Election for 7th Congressional District
  • August 11, 2020 - Partisan Primary
  • November 3, 2020 - General Election

Results for Partisan Primary, Tuesday, August 11, 2020.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, August 18, 2020.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Party Preference (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Democratic 4936
Republican 6019
Constitution 16
 
Rep in Congress Dist. 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 17/17 Details
CandidateVotes
Mark Neumann (Democrat) 701
Ron Kind (Democrat) 2497
 
Rep in Congress Dist. 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Tricia Zunker (Democrat) 1996
 
State Senator Dist. 24 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 26/26 Details
CandidateVotes
Paul Piotrowski (Democrat) 3297
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist. 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Brian Giles (Democrat) 1274
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist. 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
John Iver Baldus (Democrat) 874
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist. 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Criste Greening (Democrat) 2431
 
Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Heather L. Gehrt (Democrat) 4783
 
Rep in Congress Dist. 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 17/17 Details
CandidateVotes
Derrick Van Orden (Republican) 2345
Jessi Ebben (Republican) 1474
 
Rep in Congress Dist. 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Tiffany (Republican) 2527
 
State Senator Dist. 24 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 26/26 Details
CandidateVotes
Patrick Testin (Republican) 4363
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist. 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Donna M. Rozar (Republican) 1258
Michael V. Smith (Republican) 136
Matthew F. Windheuser (Republican) 72
Tim Miller (Republican) 316
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist. 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer (Republican) 1484
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist. 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott S. Krug (Republican) 2837
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist. 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
John Spiros (Republican) 511
 
County Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Trent Miner (Republican) 5964
 
Register of Deeds (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Tiffany R. Ringer (Republican) 5917