Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

Upcoming Election Dates

  • May 12, 2020 – Special Election for 7th Congressional District
  • August 11, 2020 - Partisan Primary
  • November 3, 2020 - General Election

Results for Presidential Preference & Spring Election, Tuesday, April 7, 2020.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Wednesday, April 15, 2020.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Party Preference (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Democratic 8694
Republican 9232
 
President of the United States (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Tulsi Gabbard (Democrat) 69
Amy Klobuchar (Democrat) 72
John Delaney (Democrat) 15
Deval Patrick (Democrat) 8
Bernie Sanders (Democrat) 2663
Andrew Yang (Democrat) 46
Pete Buttigieg (Democrat) 51
Tom Steyer (Democrat) 15
Elizabeth Warren (Democrat) 94
Michael Bennet (Democrat) 7
Michael R. Bloomberg (Democrat) 143
Joe Biden (Democrat) 6898
Uninstructed Delegation (Democrat) 41
 
President of the United States (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Donald J. Trump (Republican) 10424
Uninstructed Delegation (Republican) 138
 
Justice of the Supreme Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Jill J. Karofsky 9702
Daniel Kelly 10986
 
Court of Appeals Judge Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Rachel A. Graham 15178
 
Circuit Court Judge Branch 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Gregory J. Potter 16270
 
County Supervisor Dist 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Dave LaFontaine 944
 
County Supervisor Dist 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Andy A. Andrews 265
Donna M. Rozar 605
 
County Supervisor Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael J. Feirer 524
 
County Supervisor Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Ed Wagner 689
 
County Supervisor Dist 5 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Adam Fischer 743
 
County Supervisor Dist 6 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Allen W. Breu 868
 
County Supervisor Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Voight 449
Robert Ashbeck 503
 
County Supervisor Dist 8 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
Jake Hahn 1159
 
County Supervisor Dist 9 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
William A. Winch 772
 
County Supervisor Dist 10 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Lee P. Thao 754
 
County Supervisor Dist 11 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Kenneth A. Curry 809
 
County Supervisor Dist 12 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Laura Valenstein 613
 
County Supervisor Dist 13 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
John A. Hokamp 758
 
County Supervisor Dist 14 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dennis Polach 783
 
County Supervisor Dist 15 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Clendenning 973
 
County Supervisor Dist 16 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Lance A. Pliml 1080
 
County Supervisor Dist 17 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Joseph H. Zurfluh 1058
 
County Supervisor Dist 18 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Brad R. Hamilton 971
 
County Supervisor Dist 19 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Leichtnam 904
 
Municipal Judge T-G. Rapids/Saratoga (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
David L. Grace 3146
 
Town Board Supervisor - Grand Rapids (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Clendenning 1735
Amber France 1554
 
Town Board Supervisor 2 - Lincoln (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Cassaday 382
 
Town Board Supervisor 4 - Lincoln (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Josh Mauritz 390
 
Town Clerk - Lincoln (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kathleen Altmann-Drinka 415
 
Town Board Supervisor - Rock (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jason Krenn 124
Louis Krainz 128
Darcy Krenn 99
Greg Mueller 115
 
Town Board Supervisor - Saratoga (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Danny Forbes 413
John Frank 309
Joshua McDonald 612
Rhonda S. Carrell 895
 
Village Trustee - Arpin (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Cheryl Altman 31
Kevin Albrecht 34
 
Village Trustee - Auburndale (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Terry Marten 111
R. J. Curtin 90
Deb Stoflet 129
 
Village Trustee - Biron (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Parker Vivoda 102
Susan E. Carlson 126
Daniel Muleski 137
Patty Gapen 145
 
Village Trustee - Hewitt (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kevin Nowack 177
Michael Draxler 197
 
Village Trustee - Milladore (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jeremy Karaliunas 60
 
Village Trustee - Port Edwards (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
John Bingham 361
Dana W. Duncan 336
Erik D. Saylor 389
 
Municipal Judge - V Port Edwards (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Patrick J. McGrath 434
 
Village Trustee - Rudolph (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Richard Larsen 112
Donna Moscinski 48
Christy Steinle 102
John Van Asten 92
 
Village Trustee - Vesper (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jonathan G. Holmes 86
Jim Brock 117
 
Mayor - Marshfield (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 10/10 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob McManus 3501
 
Alderperson - Marshfield Dist 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael J. Feirer 195
 
Alderperson - Marshfield Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Quentin Rosandich 488
 
Alderperson - Marshfield Dist 5 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ed Wagner 304
 
Alderperson - Marshfield Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Adam Fischer 374
 
Alderperson - Marshfield Dist 9 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Buttke 253
 
Mayor - Nekoosa (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Daniel J. Carlson 495
Alan K. Marcoux 239
 
Alderperson - Nekoosa Dist 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Larry G. Krubsack 157
 
Alderperson - Nekoosa Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kurtis J. Bredda 194
 
Alderperson - Nekoosa Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Garett N. Kuhn 132
 
Mayor - Pittsville (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dale Nichols 245
 
Alderperson - Pittsville (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dennis Todd 200
Jerry Jensen 116
Renee Losievski 211
Mark Dale Darr 250
 
Mayor - Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Shane E. Blaser 2543
Zachary James Vruwink 2231
 
Alderperson - Wi Rapids Dist 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dean Veneman 213
Vernon Verjinsky 213
 
Alderperson - Wi Rapids Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Rayome 436
 
Alderperson - Wi Rapids Dist 6 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jake Cattanach 302
Dennis Polach 244
 
Alderperson - Wi Rapids Dist 8 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jay Bemke 604
 
Municipal Judge - Wi Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Peter Kastenholz 3477
 
School Bd Member - Auburndale SD (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan Strobel Raab 951
 
School Bd Member - Marshfield SD (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 16/16 Details
CandidateVotes
Dorothy Chaney 2573
Dan Neve 2867
Mark Konrardy 3690
 
School Bd Member - Nekoosa SD (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert Shear 457
Mark Lochner 531
Patrick Resheske 802
Brian Giese 1056
 
School Bd Member - Pittsville SD (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 11/11 Details
CandidateVotes
Nathan Bowden 717
Julie Strenn 467
Mandy Hoogesteger 484
Melissa Marti 413
 
School Bd Member - Port Edwards SD (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Leo Thomasgard 576
Cary C. Hildebrandt 547
 
School Bd Member - Stevens Point SD (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Christina Scott 47
Gee Pope 51
Ed Morganroth, Jr. 12
Trish Baker 51
Robert Larson 40
 
School Bd Member - Wi Rapids SD (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 13/13 Details
CandidateVotes
Sandra Hett 5777
John A. Krings 6160
 
State Ref
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
Question 1: Additional rights of crime victims. Shall section 9m of article I of the constitution, which gives certain rights to crime victims, be amended to give crime victims additional rights, to require that the rights of crime victims be protected with equal force to the protections afforded the accused while leaving the federal constitutional rights of the accused intact, and to allow crime victims to enforce their rights in court?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 14483
No 5429
 
County Ref
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
Should the Wisconsin Legislature create a nonpartisan procedure for the preparation of legislative and congressional district plans and maps?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 14077
No 5367
 
Nekoosa SD Ref #1
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
Shall the School District of Nekoosa, Wood County, Wisconsin, be authorized to exceed the revenue limit specified in Section 121.91, Wisconsin Statutes, by $2,000,000 per year for the 2020-2021 school year through the 2024-2025 school year (5 years), for non-recurring purposes consisting of operational expenses, including improving and maintaining instructional programs; updating technology education equipment; and maintaining and supporting other District programs?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 1267
No 596
 
Nekoosa SD Ref #2
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
Shall the School District of Nekoosa, Wood County, Wisconsin, be authorized to issue pursuant to Chapter 67, Wisconsin Statutes, General Obligation Bonds in an amount not to exceed $2,900,000 for the public purpose of paying the cost of renovations and improvements to District athletic facilities consisting of renovating the track; renovating athletic fields, including the football, soccer, and softball fields; and other athletic infrastructure improvements?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 1079
No 770
 
Pittsville SD Ref
Precincts Reporting: 11/11 Details
Shall the School District of Pittsville, Wood, Jackson, Clark and Juneau Counties, Wisconsin be authorized to issue pursuant to Chapter 67 of the Wisconsin Statutes, general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $6,700,000 for the public purpose of paying the cost of a school building and improvement program consisting of: the acquisition of land for and the construction of a new facility for career, technical and agricultural education; capital maintenance improvements at the Elementary School and the High School; and acquisition of related furnishings, fixtures and equipment?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 663
No 547